Privacy

Collecting and processing your personal data as part of website services

Your personal data is collected and processed when you use our website’s services and enter the data necessary for processing your request.

For example: Using online forms, calculation tools, online applications for insurance services, contacting us via a contact form etc. When you use these services, we’ll process and use your personal details for the relevant purpose.

In some areas of the website, we use “cookies” in order to tailor our services to you. Cookies are identifiers that a web server can send to your computer to identify it for the duration of your visit. You can adjust your browser settings so that you are notified when cookies are applied, thereby making their use transparent.

Using and forwarding your personal data, purpose limitation

Your personal data entered as part of our website is collected, processed and used for the relevant stated purpose. It is specifically forwarded to insurers and other product partners, insofar as this is required to fulfil our contractual obligations or the task you have set us.

The following Information provides an overview of how we, as your insurance Broker, process your personal data, and what your rights are under privacy laws.

Responsible party/Data protection officer

Party responsible under privacy law:
Assekuranz ag
Société Anonyme
Internationale Versicherungsmakler
5, rue C.M. Spoo
L-2546 Luxembourg
Its data protection officer is:
Ass. jur. Maren Reuter
E-Mail: Datenschutz@assekuranz-ag.com

Data and sources used

We process personal data we receive from you as a customer and/or interested Party or representive of a legal Entity in ist capacity as a customer and/or interested party.
We also process particular personal data (health data) when relevant. Health data is only collected if this is required in order to arrange life, health or accident insurance (personal insurance) or practice-closure insurance, or to handle benefits and Claims.

Purpose of processing and legal bases

The data is processed for the purpose of our brokerage work.
The legal bases for processing data are Art. 6 Para. 1 a), b), c) and f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):
Fulfilment of contractual obligations under Art. 6 Para: 1 b) GDPR:
Personal data ist processed in order to Broker insurance contracts and/or execute contracts.
To fulfil a legal obligation under Art. 6 para. 1 c) DSGVO:
The processing of personal data takes place to fulfil a legal obligation to which we, as the responsible body, are subject.
To safeguard justified interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO:
The processing of personal data is carried out to safeguard the legitimate interests of those responsible, provided that the interests/basic rights of the person concerned do not predominate.
Consent under Art. 6 Para 1 a) GDPR:
If you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes, processing based on said consent is deemed legitimate. You may revoke your consent at any time, even if you provided this to us Prior to the EU General Data Protection Regulation taking effect. Revocations will not apply retrospectively, and do not affect the legitimacy of processing performed beforehand.
Special personal data, e.g. health data, is only processed with your consent.

Sharing data with third parties

As part of preliminary risk enquiries, coverage enquiries, contract conclusions and execution of insurance contracts, we send and receive data to/from insurers, reinsurers, Broker pools and other Service Providers.
This data Transmission does not Change the specific purpose.

No data transmitted to third countries

We do not intend to send customers‘ personal data to third countries (outside the scope of the GDPR).

Storage duration

Customer data is deleted once the cooperation has been terminated in accordance with the legal requirements, particularly the legal storage periods. Deletion Deadlines may be Extended accordingly in order to defend potential compensation Claims.

Right to information, correction, deletion or locking of stored data

You are entitled to ask us to provide Information about your stored personal data. You are also entitled to request correction, deletion, or restriction of proseccing and data transmissibility.
In order to fulfil the brokerage contract, we Need to store the data as described above. If you exercise your right to delete the data, the brokerage contract will end. Furthermore, data will not be deleted in the exceptional cases stated in Art. 17 Para. 3 GDPR.

Your security

We use technical and organisational measures to protect your data against unauthorised access, loss or destruction.

Complaints/Appeals

Complaints/Appeals may be lodged with the „Commission nationale pour la protection des données“ (CNPD) in Luxembourg.